Step 1: Send an eviction notice. A few days before move-out time Tenant A says he cant move out for at least another 30 days. Once the notice period expires, the homeowner can then treat the lodger as a trespasser and have the lodger removed accordingly. However, in the case of a "single lodger" in a house where there are no other lodgers, the owner can evict the lodger either under normal landlord-tenant unlawful detainer law, or alternatively, without using formal eviction proceedings. The name on the writ must be the defendant's and he must own the business. October 27, 2022 Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Get our L.A. If the government doesn't do it, then I commend the people who step up to fill that needs gap. If he does respond, the court hearing typically comes within 20 days. A more detailed response will be posted in a few minutes. The phone call offer was automatically made by the site.